Is Tostitos Hint of Lime Flavored Tortilla Chips 13 Ounce Plastic Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Light lime flavored tortilla chips with a crisp, sturdy texture suitable for scooping. Commonly served with salsa, guacamole, or as a party snack; reviewers often mention a mild citrus tang and dependable crunch, though some find the lime subtle. Packaging is frequently described as convenient for resealing and portable use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- including natural lime flavor
- dextrose
- natural flavors
including natural lime flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light lime flavored tortilla chips with a crisp, sturdy texture suitable for scooping. Commonly served with salsa, guacamole, or as a party snack; reviewers often mention a mild citrus tang and dependable crunch, though some find the lime subtle. Packaging is frequently described as convenient for resealing and portable use.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavors (Including Natural Lime Flavor), Dextrose, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Corn Bran, Whey, Spice, Yeast Extract, Contains Milk
Check Tostitos Hint of Lime Flavored Tortilla Chips 13 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Hint of Lime Flavored Tortilla Chips 13 Ounce Plastic Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
so good!
I love the zesty flavor of them! They taste amazing!
Love lime!
Love the zesty lime flavor!
Not so sure this is gluten free
All the varieties that are gf are labeled as such. This variety does not say gf and has the potential for cross contamination
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos Hint of Lime Flavored Tortilla Chips 13 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


