Is Tostitos Hint of Lime Tortilla Chips Lactose Free?

Description
Crisp, sturdy tortilla chips with a mild lime tang; commonly used for dipping in salsa, queso, and guacamole or eaten as a snack. Reviewers frequently note reliable crunch and good dip-holding strength, while some describe the lime flavor as subtle rather than intense. Packaging consistency is occasionally noted as variable.
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, sturdy tortilla chips with a mild lime tang; commonly used for dipping in salsa, queso, and guacamole or eaten as a snack. Reviewers frequently note reliable crunch and good dip-holding strength, while some describe the lime flavor as subtle rather than intense. Packaging consistency is occasionally noted as variable.
Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANULA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), AND LESS THAN 2% OF SALT CHILI PEPPER, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), TOMATO POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, LIME JUICE, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, GARLIC POWDER, SKIM MILK, AND PAPRIKA. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Tostitos Hint of Lime Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Hint of Lime Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos Hint of Lime Tortilla Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


