Is Tostitos Hint of Lime Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream
  • milk
  • whey

sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sour Cream, Corn Bran, Whey, Parsley, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour [contains Natural Lime Flavour]), Calcium Hydroxide. Contains: Milk

Check Tostitos Hint of Lime against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping