Is Tostitos Hint of Lime Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • natural lime flavour
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose
  • calcium hydroxide
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sour cream
milk
natural lime flavour

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sour Cream, Corn Bran, Whey, Parsley, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour [contains Natural Lime Flavour]), Calcium Hydroxide. Contains: Milk

Check Tostitos Hint of Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Vegan? Tostitos Hint of Lime | Spoonful