Is Tostitos Hint of Lime Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lightly lime-flavored tortilla chips deliver a crisp, sturdy crunch that holds up to dips; flavor provides a mild citrus tang without overpowering. Commonly used for snacking, dipping in salsa or guacamole, and party platters. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and convenient scoopability, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning and packaging.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- milk
- skim milk
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- dextrose
- natural flavors
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly lime-flavored tortilla chips deliver a crisp, sturdy crunch that holds up to dips; flavor provides a mild citrus tang without overpowering. Commonly used for snacking, dipping in salsa or guacamole, and party platters. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and convenient scoopability, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning and packaging.
Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), AND LESS THAN 2% OF MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), WHEY, SPICES, AND YEAST EXTRACT. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Tostitos Hint of Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Hint of Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos Hint of Lime is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


