Is Tostitos Hot Spicy Queso Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, spicy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture and moderate heat. Often used as a dip for tortilla chips, a topping for nachos and tacos, or a warm party snack. Reviewers note convenient packaging, consistent heat level, and crowd-pleasing thickness; some report it can be overly salty or intense occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Red Bell Peppers, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Sunflower Oil), Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), And Less Than 2% Of: Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic, Spices, Datem, Mono- & Diglycerides, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Artificial Color, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin (Made From Potato), And Yeast. Allergens & Warnings: Contains milk ingredients.

Check Tostitos Hot Spicy Queso against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping