Is Tostitos Mango Salsa Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • calcium chloride

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tropical and mildly tangy, this salsa has a chunky, slightly pulpy texture praised for scoopability. Shoppers use it as a chip dip, taco topper, grilled protein garnish, or party condiment. Reviews commonly mention balanced sweetness and ease of use, while some note variability in chunk size and consistency and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water , Tomato Paste), Mangos, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Onions, Sugar, Water, Jalapeno Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Chipotle Peppers, Spices, Natural Flavour, Cilantro

Check Tostitos Mango Salsa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tostitos Mango Salsa is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep