Is Tostitos Medium Salsa Pescatarian?

Description
Medium-heat salsa offers a tangy, mildly spicy flavor with a slightly chunky, scoopable texture; reviewers frequently note good chip-and-dip performance, usefulness as a topping for tacos and nachos, and consistent jar-to-jar quality, though some customers report varied perceptions of spice level and thickness. Packaging is also convenient for casual gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Medium-heat salsa offers a tangy, mildly spicy flavor with a slightly chunky, scoopable texture; reviewers frequently note good chip-and-dip performance, usefulness as a topping for tacos and nachos, and consistent jar-to-jar quality, though some customers report varied perceptions of spice level and thickness. Packaging is also convenient for casual gatherings.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water And Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice (Contains Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Jalapeno Peppers, Onions, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavour
Check Tostitos Medium Salsa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Medium Salsa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos Medium Salsa is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Liquid, Spreadable


