Is Tostitos Medium Salsa Vegetarian?

Description
Medium-heat salsa offers a tangy, mildly spicy flavor with a slightly chunky, scoopable texture; reviewers frequently note good chip-and-dip performance, usefulness as a topping for tacos and nachos, and consistent jar-to-jar quality, though some customers report varied perceptions of spice level and thickness. Packaging is also convenient for casual gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- calcium chloride
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Medium-heat salsa offers a tangy, mildly spicy flavor with a slightly chunky, scoopable texture; reviewers frequently note good chip-and-dip performance, usefulness as a topping for tacos and nachos, and consistent jar-to-jar quality, though some customers report varied perceptions of spice level and thickness. Packaging is also convenient for casual gatherings.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water And Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice (Contains Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Jalapeno Peppers, Onions, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavour
Check Tostitos Medium Salsa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Medium Salsa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos Medium Salsa is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Liquid, Spreadable


