Is Tostitos Medium Salsa Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This medium dip offers a bright, tangy taste with mild heat and a chunky-yet-smooth texture. Often used for chip dipping, topping tacos, nachos or as a party condiment, it is praised for consistent, shelf-stable convenience; reviewers mention occasional sweetness or watery consistency and variable chunkiness across jars in some cases.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This medium dip offers a bright, tangy taste with mild heat and a chunky-yet-smooth texture. Often used for chip dipping, topping tacos, nachos or as a party condiment, it is praised for consistent, shelf-stable convenience; reviewers mention occasional sweetness or watery consistency and variable chunkiness across jars in some cases.
Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER AND TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, ONIONS, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, GARLIC POWDER.
Check Tostitos Medium Salsa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Medium Salsa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


