Is Tostitos Medium Salsa Pescatarian?

Description
This medium dip offers a bright, tangy taste with mild heat and a chunky-yet-smooth texture. Often used for chip dipping, topping tacos, nachos or as a party condiment, it is praised for consistent, shelf-stable convenience; reviewers mention occasional sweetness or watery consistency and variable chunkiness across jars in some cases.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This medium dip offers a bright, tangy taste with mild heat and a chunky-yet-smooth texture. Often used for chip dipping, topping tacos, nachos or as a party condiment, it is praised for consistent, shelf-stable convenience; reviewers mention occasional sweetness or watery consistency and variable chunkiness across jars in some cases.
Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER AND TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, ONIONS, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, GARLIC POWDER.
Check Tostitos Medium Salsa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Medium Salsa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


