Is Tostitos Medium Salsa Vegan?

Description
This medium dip offers a bright, tangy taste with mild heat and a chunky-yet-smooth texture. Often used for chip dipping, topping tacos, nachos or as a party condiment, it is praised for consistent, shelf-stable convenience; reviewers mention occasional sweetness or watery consistency and variable chunkiness across jars in some cases.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This medium dip offers a bright, tangy taste with mild heat and a chunky-yet-smooth texture. Often used for chip dipping, topping tacos, nachos or as a party condiment, it is praised for consistent, shelf-stable convenience; reviewers mention occasional sweetness or watery consistency and variable chunkiness across jars in some cases.
Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER AND TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, ONIONS, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, GARLIC POWDER.
Check Tostitos Medium Salsa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Medium Salsa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


