Is Tostitos Medium Salsa Vegetarian?

Description
This medium dip offers a bright, tangy taste with mild heat and a chunky-yet-smooth texture. Often used for chip dipping, topping tacos, nachos or as a party condiment, it is praised for consistent, shelf-stable convenience; reviewers mention occasional sweetness or watery consistency and variable chunkiness across jars in some cases.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- calcium chloride
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This medium dip offers a bright, tangy taste with mild heat and a chunky-yet-smooth texture. Often used for chip dipping, topping tacos, nachos or as a party condiment, it is praised for consistent, shelf-stable convenience; reviewers mention occasional sweetness or watery consistency and variable chunkiness across jars in some cases.
Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER AND TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, ONIONS, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, GARLIC POWDER.
Check Tostitos Medium Salsa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Medium Salsa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


