Is Tostitos Mexican Style Three Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cotija cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • natural flavors

cotija cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, mildly tangy cheese dip with a smooth, meltable texture, commonly used for dipping chips, topping nachos, and as a warm sauce for appetizers. Reviewers often note its convenience, consistent meltability, and crowd-pleasing flavor; some mention occasional variability in thickness and perceived saltiness. Some reviewers note packaging inconsistencies occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Buttermilk, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Whey, Garlic Powder, Green Bell Peppers, Tomato Powder, Chilean Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Gum Acacia, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Spices, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cotija Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Guar Gum, Paprika Extracts, Annatto Extracts, And Turmeric Extracts. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Tostitos Mexican Style Three Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingOn The Go