Is Tostitos Mexican Style Three Cheese Vegetarian?

Description
A creamy, mildly tangy cheese dip with a smooth, meltable texture, commonly used for dipping chips, topping nachos, and as a warm sauce for appetizers. Reviewers often note its convenience, consistent meltability, and crowd-pleasing flavor; some mention occasional variability in thickness and perceived saltiness. Some reviewers note packaging inconsistencies occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavors
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, mildly tangy cheese dip with a smooth, meltable texture, commonly used for dipping chips, topping nachos, and as a warm sauce for appetizers. Reviewers often note its convenience, consistent meltability, and crowd-pleasing flavor; some mention occasional variability in thickness and perceived saltiness. Some reviewers note packaging inconsistencies occasionally.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Buttermilk, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Whey, Garlic Powder, Green Bell Peppers, Tomato Powder, Chilean Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Gum Acacia, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Spices, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cotija Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Guar Gum, Paprika Extracts, Annatto Extracts, And Turmeric Extracts. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Tostitos Mexican Style Three Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Mexican Style Three Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Tostitos Scoops Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Chips · Piece


