Is Tostitos Mild Salsa Dip Pescatarian?

Description
Mild, mellow salsa with a slightly tangy, savory flavor and a smooth-to-chunky texture; commonly used for chip dipping, topping nachos and tacos, or as a casual condiment at parties. Reviewers often note consistent mild heat, family-friendly taste, convenient jar size, and occasional comments about thinness or blandness and broad availability.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, mellow salsa with a slightly tangy, savory flavor and a smooth-to-chunky texture; commonly used for chip dipping, topping nachos and tacos, or as a casual condiment at parties. Reviewers often note consistent mild heat, family-friendly taste, convenient jar size, and occasional comments about thinness or blandness and broad availability.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water And Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice (Contains Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Jalapeno Peppers, Onions, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavour
Check Tostitos Mild Salsa Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Mild Salsa Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos Mild Salsa Dip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Bottle


