Is Tostitos Mild Salsa Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tostitos mild salsa dip is a popular choice among salsa enthusiasts. Made with the best ingredients, it offers a delicious taste that people love. This salsa is not only perfect for dipping tortilla chips but also makes a great accompaniment for appetizers and vegetables. Its versatility as a chip dip is well-regarded by consumers. With its high-quality ingredients and positive reviews, Tostitos mild salsa dip is a reliable and flavorful option for salsa lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water And Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice (Contains Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Jalapeno Peppers, Onions, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavour

Check Tostitos Mild Salsa Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tostitos Mild Salsa Dip is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Dip · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangySavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping