Is Tostitos Queso Blanco Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
- disodium inosinate
- enzymes
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Jalapeño Peppers, Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil And/or Sunflower Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Red Bell Peppers, Maltodextrin (made From Corn And Potato), And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Yeast Extract, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Onion Powder, Acetic Acid, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Datem, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sugar, And Sodium Phosphate. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Tostitos Queso Blanco Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Queso Blanco Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


