Is Tostitos Restaurant Style Premium White Corn Vegan?

Description
Tostitos Restaurant Style Premium White Corn is a product made with whole white corn, containing salt and vegetable oil. It is a thoughtful and truthful overview of the product's details. No information is provided about what people say about the product, so no additional information is available regarding public opinions.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium hydroxide
calcium hydroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tostitos Restaurant Style Premium White Corn is a product made with whole white corn, containing salt and vegetable oil. It is a thoughtful and truthful overview of the product's details. No information is provided about what people say about the product, so no additional information is available regarding public opinions.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Calcium Hydroxide, 14 Of Whole Grains Per 50G Servings
Check Tostitos Restaurant Style Premium White Corn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Restaurant Style Premium White Corn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Accessible low FODMAP snack
One of the few low FODMAP snacks I can get pretty much anywhere, not just at a specialty health store.
Similar Products
Mission White Corn Tortillas 30 CT
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
Tostitos Tortilla Chips Original Restaurant Style
Tostitos Original Restaurant Style Tortilla Chips Party Size, 18 oz
Where to buy
Tostitos Restaurant Style Premium White Corn is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


