Is Tostitos Restaurant Style Premium White Corn Vegetarian?

Description
Tostitos Restaurant Style Premium White Corn is a product made with whole white corn, containing salt and vegetable oil. It is a thoughtful and truthful overview of the product's details. No information is provided about what people say about the product, so no additional information is available regarding public opinions.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium hydroxide
calcium hydroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tostitos Restaurant Style Premium White Corn is a product made with whole white corn, containing salt and vegetable oil. It is a thoughtful and truthful overview of the product's details. No information is provided about what people say about the product, so no additional information is available regarding public opinions.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Calcium Hydroxide, 14 Of Whole Grains Per 50G Servings
Check Tostitos Restaurant Style Premium White Corn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Restaurant Style Premium White Corn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Accessible low FODMAP snack
One of the few low FODMAP snacks I can get pretty much anywhere, not just at a specialty health store.
Similar Products
Mission White Corn Tortillas 30 CT
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
Tostitos Tortilla Chips Original Restaurant Style
Tostitos Original Restaurant Style Tortilla Chips Party Size, 18 oz
Where to buy
Tostitos Restaurant Style Premium White Corn is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


