Is Tostitos Restaurant Style Smoked Chipotle & Sour Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream powder
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey powder

sour cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (70%), Canola Oil, Sugar, Whey Powder (milk), Salt, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Buttermilk Powder (milk), Onion Powder, Mineral Salt (potassium Chloride), Natural & Smoke Flavours, Sour Cream Powder (milk), Garlic Powder, Spices (chilli, Black Pepper, Cumin), Food Acid (citric Acid), Yeast Extract, Natural Colour (paprika Extract), Chipotle Extract, Sunflower Oil, Antioxidants (tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract). Contains Gluten, Milk and Soy.

Check Tostitos Restaurant Style Smoked Chipotle & Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping