Is Tostitos Salsa Con Queso - Medium Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, mildly spicy dip with a creamy, pourable texture that coats chips easily. Commonly used for dipping, nacho topping, and microwaving for softer consistency. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience for gatherings; some report occasional separation or higher-than-expected saltiness and variable heat levels among batches. Available in shelf-stable jars nationwide.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly spicy dip with a creamy, pourable texture that coats chips easily. Commonly used for dipping, nacho topping, and microwaving for softer consistency. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience for gatherings; some report occasional separation or higher-than-expected saltiness and variable heat levels among batches. Available in shelf-stable jars nationwide.
Ingredients
Water, skim milk, monterey jack cheese, vegetable oil, modified corn starch, diced tomatoes in tomato juice (contains calcium chloride, citric acid), jalapeno peppers, chili peppers, red bell peppers, corn maltodextrin, salt, natural flavour, sodium phosphate, monosodium glutamate, diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides, spice, colour, sodium hydroxide. Contains milk ingredients.
Check Tostitos Salsa Con Queso - Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Salsa Con Queso - Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos Salsa Con Queso - Medium is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


