Is Tostitos Salsa Con Queso - Medium Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, mildly spicy dip with a creamy, pourable texture that coats chips easily. Commonly used for dipping, nacho topping, and microwaving for softer consistency. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience for gatherings; some report occasional separation or higher-than-expected saltiness and variable heat levels among batches. Available in shelf-stable jars nationwide.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- diglycerides
- calcium chloride
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly spicy dip with a creamy, pourable texture that coats chips easily. Commonly used for dipping, nacho topping, and microwaving for softer consistency. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience for gatherings; some report occasional separation or higher-than-expected saltiness and variable heat levels among batches. Available in shelf-stable jars nationwide.
Ingredients
Water, skim milk, monterey jack cheese, vegetable oil, modified corn starch, diced tomatoes in tomato juice (contains calcium chloride, citric acid), jalapeno peppers, chili peppers, red bell peppers, corn maltodextrin, salt, natural flavour, sodium phosphate, monosodium glutamate, diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides, spice, colour, sodium hydroxide. Contains milk ingredients.
Check Tostitos Salsa Con Queso - Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Salsa Con Queso - Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos Salsa Con Queso - Medium is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


