Is Tostitos Salsa Verde Corn Tortilla Chips, 12.5 oz Bag Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- including natural chicken type flavor
- whey
- natural flavors
- dextrose
including natural chicken type flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And-or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Whey, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Paprika, Natural Flavors (Including Natural Chicken Type Flavor), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Yeast Extract, Artificial Color (Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Artificial Flavors (Including Artificial Green Pepper Flavor And, Artificial Cilantro Flavor)
Check Tostitos Salsa Verde Corn Tortilla Chips, 12.5 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Salsa Verde Corn Tortilla Chips, 12.5 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos Salsa Verde Corn Tortilla Chips, 12.5 oz Bag is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


