Is Tostitos Salsa Verde Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.125 Oz. Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- including natural chicken and natural green bell pepper type flavor
- autolyzed yeast extract
- green bell pepper flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Sunflower, Canola, Soybean Oil), Salsa Verde Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Corn Bran, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Spices, Dextrose, Whey, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors (Including Natural Chicken And Natural Green Bell Pepper Type Flavor), Garlic Powder, Paprika, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Artificial Color (Including Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, And Artificial Flavors (Including Artificial Cilantro And Green Bell Pepper Flavors))
Check Tostitos Salsa Verde Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.125 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Salsa Verde Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.125 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos Salsa Verde Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.125 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


