Is Tostitos Salsa Verde Salsa Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tostitos Salsa Verde salsa is a popular choice among consumers who appreciate its flavorful and delicious taste. These chips have gained a positive reputation for their enjoyable flavor profile. People particularly enjoy the deliciousness of these chips. Overall, Tostitos Salsa Verde salsa is a well-received product that offers a delightful snacking experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Whey, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Yeast Extract, Artificial Color (yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake) And Artificial Flavors. Contains A Milk Ingredient.

Check Tostitos Salsa Verde Salsa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tostitos Salsa Verde Salsa is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleIGASafewayWalmart

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking