Is Tostitos® Salsa Verde Tortilla Chips 3.13 Oz. Bag Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • a milk ingredient
  • whey

a milk ingredient

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (Corn), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Whey, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Paprika, Natural Flavors (Including Natural Chicken Type Flavor), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Yeast Extract, Artificial Color (Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Artificial Flavors (Including Artificial Green Pepper Flavor And Artificial Cilantro Flavor), Contains A Milk Ingredient

Check Tostitos® Salsa Verde Tortilla Chips 3.13 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tostitos® Salsa Verde Tortilla Chips 3.13 Oz. Bag is available at 4 retailers

RalphsHy-VeeThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go