Is Tostitos Scoops Multigrain Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten containing grain products
  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain

gluten containing grain products

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tostitos Scoops Multigrain Tortilla Chips, available in a 10-ounce plastic bag, are a great option for parties and quick appetizers. Made with multigrain tortilla chips, they offer a good source of fiber. People appreciate these chips for their delicious taste and find them perfect for dipping, particularly with guacamole. Additionally, they are known for their slightly salty flavor. This product provides a convenient and flavorful snacking option for any occasion.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, and/or Sunflower Oil), Whole Brown Rice Flour, Whole Buckwheat Flour, Sugar, Toasted Corn Germ, Salt, and Oregano Extract (Antioxidant).

Check Tostitos Scoops Multigrain Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Contain wheat

Label says product may contain wheat- it definitely does!!! Got sick after eating these.

JuToddJul 23, 2021

Where to buy

Tostitos Scoops Multigrain Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go