Is Tostitos Zesty Bean & Cheese Dip - 15.75oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • skim milk
  • natural flavors

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pinto Beans (Including Sugar), Jalapeno Peppers, Skim Milk, Tomato Puree (Water And Tomato Paste), Corn Oil, Red Bell Peppers, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Modified Corn Starch, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Maltodextrin (Corn), Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Vinegar, Spices, Garlic Powder, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Datem, Sodium Phosphate, Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Yellow 6)

Check Tostitos Zesty Bean & Cheese Dip - 15.75oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tostitos Zesty Bean & Cheese Dip - 15.75oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping