Is Total-Zymes powder Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bromelain 120000 fccpu
  • lipase
  • manganese amino acid chelate
  • copper amino acid chelate
  • zinc amino acid chelate
  • magnesium amino acid chelate
  • +2 more

bromelain 120000 fccpu

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

A Proprietary Enzyme Blend Of Amylase, Protease 4,5 2500 Hut, Lipase, Diastase, Pectinase, Glucoamylase, Protease 3,0, Bromelain 120000 Fccpu, Cellulase, Hemicellulase, Beta-glucanase, Protease 60, Alpha-galactosidase 20Galu, Lactase, Phytase, Peptidase, The Total Weight Of Proprietary Enzymes Blend 136Per Serving, Le,a,d,s, Live Enzyme Activated Delivery System An Exclusive Proprietary Delivery System Of Calcium Amino Acid Chelate, Beet (Root), Magnesium Amino Acid Chelate, Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Total Weight Of L,e,a,d,s,70 Per Serving, All Minerals Are Albion Traacs (R), Other Maltodextrin And Silicon Dioxide, Manufactured Exclusively For: Nwc Naturals Pet Products Nwc Naturals Tm Pet Products Laguna Hills, Ca 92653 888-207-3480 L L

Check Total-Zymes powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Meal Prep