Is Total-Zymes powder Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bromelain 120000 fccpu
- lipase
- manganese amino acid chelate
- copper amino acid chelate
- zinc amino acid chelate
- magnesium amino acid chelate
- +2 more
bromelain 120000 fccpu
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
A Proprietary Enzyme Blend Of Amylase, Protease 4,5 2500 Hut, Lipase, Diastase, Pectinase, Glucoamylase, Protease 3,0, Bromelain 120000 Fccpu, Cellulase, Hemicellulase, Beta-glucanase, Protease 60, Alpha-galactosidase 20Galu, Lactase, Phytase, Peptidase, The Total Weight Of Proprietary Enzymes Blend 136Per Serving, Le,a,d,s, Live Enzyme Activated Delivery System An Exclusive Proprietary Delivery System Of Calcium Amino Acid Chelate, Beet (Root), Magnesium Amino Acid Chelate, Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Total Weight Of L,e,a,d,s,70 Per Serving, All Minerals Are Albion Traacs (R), Other Maltodextrin And Silicon Dioxide, Manufactured Exclusively For: Nwc Naturals Pet Products Nwc Naturals Tm Pet Products Laguna Hills, Ca 92653 888-207-3480 L L
Check Total-Zymes powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Total-Zymes powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


