Is Totally Bananas Chocolate Frozen Banana, Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural and artificial flavors
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BANANA, CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, SALT), CRUNCH TOPPING (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, CORN FLOUR, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), COCONUT OIL, SOYBEAN OIL.
Check Totally Bananas Chocolate Frozen Banana, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Totally Bananas Chocolate Frozen Banana, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Stick


