Is Totally Bananas Chocolate Frozen Banana, Chocolate Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
- chocolate liquor processed with alkali soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BANANA, CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, SALT), CRUNCH TOPPING (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, CORN FLOUR, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), COCONUT OIL, SOYBEAN OIL.
Check Totally Bananas Chocolate Frozen Banana, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Totally Bananas Chocolate Frozen Banana, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Stick


