Is Totole Granulated Chicken Flavor Soup Base Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monosodium l-glutamate

monosodium l-glutamate

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Rice, Sugar, Monosodium L-glutamate(less Than 15%), Flavorings, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, Spices, Yeast Extract, Acid-hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein Seasoning (degreased Soybean), Sesame Oil. Contain Soybean Products And Sesame Oil. May Contain Eggs And Dairy Products.

Check Totole Granulated Chicken Flavor Soup Base Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepOn The Go