Is Totole Granulated Chicken Flavor Soup Base Mix Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean products
- degreased soybean
soybean products
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Rice, Sugar, Monosodium L-glutamate(less Than 15%), Flavorings, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, Spices, Yeast Extract, Acid-hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein Seasoning (degreased Soybean), Sesame Oil. Contain Soybean Products And Sesame Oil. May Contain Eggs And Dairy Products.
Check Totole Granulated Chicken Flavor Soup Base Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Totole Granulated Chicken Flavor Soup Base Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


