Is Toufayan Bakeries Sundried Tomato Basil Wraps Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium propionate
  • L-cysteine
  • +5 more

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Flatbreads with a tangy, herb-forward flavor and a soft, pliable texture, commonly used for handheld sandwiches, roll-ups, paninis and cold wraps. Reviewers often cite consistent seasoning and flexibility for easy rolling; some mention tearing, variability in softness and package freshness across batches, plus size inconsistencies reported periodically in customer feedback.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID) WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, SALT, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SPICES, TOMATO FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CELLULOSE GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, VINEGAR, FUMARIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), L-CYSTEINE, ASCORBIC ACID, RICE FLOUR.

Check Toufayan Bakeries Sundried Tomato Basil Wraps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Toufayan Bakeries Sundried Tomato Basil Wraps is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackOn The GoLunch