Is Toufayan Bakeries Whole Wheat Pita Bread, 6 Loaves Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • stoneground whole wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly nutty flatbreads have a tender, pliable texture with mild chew; warming enhances aroma. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, pockets, and dipping, they hold fillings well. Reviewers note occasional tearing and inconsistent size but often praise reheating ease and reliable freezer-friendly performance in multi-loaf packages when bought in bulk.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stoneground Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Wheat Starch, Maltodextrin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Dough Conditioner (Bromelain), Calcium Propionate (Preservative).

Check Toufayan Bakeries Whole Wheat Pita Bread, 6 Loaves against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Toufayan Bakeries Whole Wheat Pita Bread, 6 Loaves is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking