Is Toufayan Gluten Free Wraps Original 6Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • diglycerides with citric acid
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate

diglycerides with citric acid

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Neutral, mildly savory flavor with a soft, pliable texture that becomes more flexible when warmed. Commonly used for sandwiches, burritos, quesadillas, and wraps; also as a base for flatbread-style toppings. Reviewers often note good heat-up pliability but sometimes report fragile edges or occasional tearing under heavy fillings and mild aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER, RICE FLOUR, SOYBEAN FLOUR, SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM AND PALM KERNEL), FOOD STARCH MODIFIED (CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH), POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, BAKING POWDER (CALCIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), WHOLE EGGS, FUMARIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, EGG WHITES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SALT.

Check Toufayan Gluten Free Wraps Original 6Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Toufayan Gluten Free Wraps Original 6Ct is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeWegmans

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichOn The GoLunchMeal Prep