Is Toufayan Hearty White Flat Bread 5 Count Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- enzyme
- +5 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour [Contains Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Cottonseed), Yeast, Soy Flour Blend (Soy Flour, Isolated Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors), Dough Conditioner (Cultured Wheat, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Guar Gum, Enzyme), Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Calcium Propionate (Added To Maintain Freshness)
Check Toufayan Hearty White Flat Bread 5 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Toufayan Hearty White Flat Bread 5 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Toufayan Hearty White Flat Bread 5 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


