Is Toulouse style pork sausages Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • 11% dry cured smoked bacon
  • 95% british pork
  • 78% british pork
  • dextrose

11% dry cured smoked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

95% british pork
78% british pork
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

78% British Pork, 11% Dry Cured Smoked Bacon (95% British Pork, Sea Salt, Sugar, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate), Water, 2% Red Wine (Sulphites), Parsley, Salt, Dextrose, Sage, Garlic Purée, Marjoram, Ground Nutmeg, Ground White Pepper, Dried Onion, Ground Sage, Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Ground Coriander, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid. Filled into Calcium Alginate Casings. Allergy Advice: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. Safety Warning: Keep raw meat separate from cooked foods. Wash all surfaces, cutting boards, utensils and hands after handling raw meat Cooking Instructions L Typi Ene Fat of w Carbe of wh Fibre Prote Salt

Check Toulouse style pork sausages against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokyHerbaceous
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep