Is Trader Giotto's Alfredo Pasta Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Trader Giottos Alfredo Pasta Sauce is a popular product offered by Trader Joe's. It comes in a two-pack, with each pack containing a total of 33.8 ounces of sauce. Customers have expressed their satisfaction with the taste of this pasta sauce, finding it to be delicious. Additionally, they have noted that the sauce arrives in good condition. Overall, Trader Giottos Alfredo Pasta Sauce is a well-received product known for its great taste and quality packaging.

Description
Trader Giottos Alfredo Pasta Sauce is a popular product offered by Trader Joe's. It comes in a two-pack, with each pack containing a total of 33.8 ounces of sauce. Customers have expressed their satisfaction with the taste of this pasta sauce, finding it to be delicious. Additionally, they have noted that the sauce arrives in good condition. Overall, Trader Giottos Alfredo Pasta Sauce is a well-received product known for its great taste and quality packaging.
Ingredients
Water, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Romano Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Butter, Modified Egg Yolk (egg Yolks, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Roasted Garlic Puree, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Lactic Acid, Nutmeg. Contains: Milk, Egg.
Check Trader Giotto's Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Giotto's Alfredo Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


