Is Trader Giotto's Gnocchi Al Gorgonzola Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • emmental cheese
  • cow's milk
  • gorgonzola cheese cow's milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • hard grating cheese
  • cream
  • milk
  • +1 more

emmental cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pillowy dumplings coated in a creamy, tangy sauce, with mild sharpness balancing richness. Reviewers frequently cite consistent texture, straightforward preparation, and generous portions. Common uses include quick weeknight dinners, baked casserole adaptations, and skillet sautés. Overall reception emphasizes approachable flavor, dependable mouthfeel, and convenient versatility for casual meals at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gnocchi (water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Dehydrated Potatoes, Salt), Rehydrated Whey (milk), Cream (milk), Water, Hard Grating Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Wheat Flour, Gorgonzola Cheese Cow's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Butter (milk), Emmental Cheese (cow's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Sunflower Seed Oil, Salt, Garlic, Basil Extract, Black Pepper, Nutmeg. Contains Wheat, Milk.

Check Trader Giotto's Gnocchi Al Gorgonzola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
TangySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSide Dish