Is Trader Giotto's Gnocchi Al Gorgonzola Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • emmental cheese
  • gorgonzola cheese cow's milk
  • hard grating cheese
  • rehydrated whey

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pillowy dumplings coated in a creamy, tangy sauce, with mild sharpness balancing richness. Reviewers frequently cite consistent texture, straightforward preparation, and generous portions. Common uses include quick weeknight dinners, baked casserole adaptations, and skillet sautés. Overall reception emphasizes approachable flavor, dependable mouthfeel, and convenient versatility for casual meals at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gnocchi (water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Dehydrated Potatoes, Salt), Rehydrated Whey (milk), Cream (milk), Water, Hard Grating Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Wheat Flour, Gorgonzola Cheese Cow's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Butter (milk), Emmental Cheese (cow's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Sunflower Seed Oil, Salt, Garlic, Basil Extract, Black Pepper, Nutmeg. Contains Wheat, Milk.

Check Trader Giotto's Gnocchi Al Gorgonzola against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
TangySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSide Dish