Is Trader Giotto's Italian Tomato Paste Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Concentrated tomato paste offers a rich, savory punch and smooth, thick texture that blends easily into sauces, soups, stews, and marinades; users commonly note it deepens color and flavor, spreads well when thinned, and generally performs consistently, though some reviewers report occasional metallic notes or variability between batches and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato, Salt.

Check Trader Giotto's Italian Tomato Paste against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangyAcidic
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupMarinading
Dairy Free? Trader Giotto's Italian Tomato Paste | Spoonful