Is Trader Giotto's Italian Tomato Paste Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Concentrated tomato paste offers a rich, savory punch and smooth, thick texture that blends easily into sauces, soups, stews, and marinades; users commonly note it deepens color and flavor, spreads well when thinned, and generally performs consistently, though some reviewers report occasional metallic notes or variability between batches and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato, Salt.

Check Trader Giotto's Italian Tomato Paste against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangyAcidic
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupMarinading