Is Trader Giotto's Italian Tomato Paste Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Concentrated tomato paste offers a rich, savory punch and smooth, thick texture that blends easily into sauces, soups, stews, and marinades; users commonly note it deepens color and flavor, spreads well when thinned, and generally performs consistently, though some reviewers report occasional metallic notes or variability between batches and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato, Salt.

Check Trader Giotto's Italian Tomato Paste against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangyAcidic
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupMarinading