Is Trader Giotto's Organic Rice Cauliflower Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly nutty flavor and a tender, granular texture resemble cooked rice; cooks quickly and absorbs seasonings well. Commonly used as a base for stir-fries, bowls, pilafs, and casseroles. Reviewers frequently note convenience, consistent chop size, and tendency to release moisture when thawed, affecting final texture. With a mild aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic cauliflower, sea salt.

Check Trader Giotto's Organic Rice Cauliflower against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Trader Giotto's Organic Rice Cauliflower is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
GrainyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FrySide Dish
Vegan? Trader Giotto's Organic Rice Cauliflower | Spoonful