Is Trader Giotto's Roasted Garlic Marinara Gluten Free?

Description
Roasted-style marinara offers a savory, slightly smoky flavor with a smooth, moderately thick texture that clings to pasta and pizza. Commonly used as a sauce base, dip, or simmering component, reviewers often cite consistent quality, bold roasted notes, convenient jarred packaging, and occasional comments about pronounced saltiness or sweetness levels.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Roasted-style marinara offers a savory, slightly smoky flavor with a smooth, moderately thick texture that clings to pasta and pizza. Commonly used as a sauce base, dip, or simmering component, reviewers often cite consistent quality, bold roasted notes, convenient jarred packaging, and occasional comments about pronounced saltiness or sweetness levels.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid And Calcium Chloride), Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Roasted Garlic, Onions, Citric Acid, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parsley, Basil, Oregano, Natural Flavor. Contains Soy.
Check Trader Giotto's Roasted Garlic Marinara against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Giotto's Roasted Garlic Marinara in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


