Is Trader Giotto's Three Cheese Pomodoro Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurize milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • asiago cheese
  • cheeses cultures
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

pasteurize milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet rolls with a golden crust and tender, airy crumb; they offer a rich, pillowy texture that suits warm toasting. Commonly used as burger buns, sandwich bases, or breakfast rolls, reviewers praise their texture and flavor while noting occasional concerns about size consistency and price relative to quantity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Tomatoes, Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Olive Oil, Onion, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Modified Food Starch), Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheeses Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Modified Food Starch), Asiago Cheese (pasteurize Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Modified Food Starch) Salt, Garlic Puree (garlic, Water), Citric Acid (acidifier), Dried Basil, Dried Oregon. Contains: Milk.

Check Trader Giotto's Three Cheese Pomodoro Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Giotto's Three Cheese Pomodoro Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking