Is Trader Jacques Feur De Sel Caramel Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Delicate sweet-and-salty caramel offers a rich, buttery flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that thickens on cooling. Consumers commonly use it to drizzle over ice cream, coffee, pancakes, fruit, and baked goods, and reviewers often note balanced seasoning, convenient pour consistency, versatility for desserts, and ease of use, pleasant mouthfeel.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- carrageenan
- cream
- milk
- sucrose esters et wt
- dextrose
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Delicate sweet-and-salty caramel offers a rich, buttery flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that thickens on cooling. Consumers commonly use it to drizzle over ice cream, coffee, pancakes, fruit, and baked goods, and reviewers often note balanced seasoning, convenient pour consistency, versatility for desserts, and ease of use, pleasant mouthfeel.
Ingredients
Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Water, Milk, Cream (cream, Carrageenan), Butter (cream, Salt), Dextrose (tapioca), Inulin, Salt, Pure Vanilla Extract, Baking Soda, Sucrose Esters Et Wt. Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Jacques Feur De Sel Caramel Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Jacques Feur De Sel Caramel Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Jacques Feur De Sel Caramel Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


